Acupuncture Care Clinic
Acupuncture Care Clinic

Privacy Policy

Acupuncture Care Clinic considers privacy and data protection to be very important. This privacy notice provides you with details of how Acupuncture Care Clinic collects, processes and stores your personal data through use of the website and when you attend the clinic. 

 

Acupuncture Care Clinic is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data (referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

 

Contact details 

Name of legal entity
Acupuncture Care Clinic


Registered address
Office 2.10 Holmfield Mill, Holdsworth Road
Halifax HX3 6SN

 

Contact details
Tel: 07725 84297 07725 84297
E-mail: acupuncture.careclinic@gmail.com

 

Regulatory authority

British Acupuncture Council

If you are not satisfied with with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). If you are dissatified we would be grateful if you could contact Acupuncture Care Clinic in the first instance, so that we may work to resolve any issue for you.

 

Please note that it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Any changes to your personal information can be communicated in person or via email at acupuncture.careclinic@gmail.com.

1. INTRODUCTION

 

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • A – Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • B – Contact Data may include your address, email address and telephone number.
  • C – Technical Data may include your internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  •  D – Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • E – Clinical Data may include any information you give us regarding your health, symptoms, and any other information relevant to your care.

SENSITIVE DATA

We do hold sensitive data, including information about your health, family environment, sex life, sexual orientation etc.  These are treated as Clinical Data and have added protection.

 

 

2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms either at our clinic or on our website or by communicating with us by email or by phone, including when you:
    • Contact us by email or via our ’contact us’ form on the website
    • Set up an appointment with us
    • Subscribe to our newsletter
    • Request resources (such as exercise sheets or dietary advice)
    • Come for an appointment at our clinic
  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies
  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below. Technical Data from the following parties:
    • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
    • advertising networks such as Facebook Ads and Google Ads based outside the EU

3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us (e.g. to carry out your treatment).
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at acupuncture.careclinic@gmail.com or letting us know in person.

Purposes for processing your personal data

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the reasons why we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need more details.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Why do we process that data

To register you as a new customer

A

B

Legal reason

Performance of a contract with you

To first communicate with you including

-          When you have contacted us by phone

-          When you have contacted us using the ‘contact me’ form on the website

A

B

E

Necessary to our legitimate need to develop the business

To perform the service/care

A

B

E

Legal reason

Performance of the contract with you

To manage the relationship with you which will include

-          Appointments (and reminders)

-          Contact linked with your care

-          Notifying you about changes to our terms (eg prices)

-          Asking you to leave a review

A

B

E

Performance of the contract with you

 

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness

A

B

C

D

Necessary to grow the business and inform our marketing strategy

To use data Analytics to improve our website

C

Necessary to understand potential customer’s behaviour and keep the website relevant

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods and services that could be of interest to you

A

B

D

Necessary to grow the business.

 

Marketing communications 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  • requested information from us or have come to the clinic for a treatment
  • if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications
  • in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

You can ask us or any third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the unsubscribe link on any marketing message we send to you or by contacting us directly.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of your care. For legal reasons, all data related to your care, including personal and clinical data will be kept for 7 years or 7 years after you have reached 18 years old, whichever comes last.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

4. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your Identity and Contact Data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:

  • Service providers who provide system administration services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We only share Identity Data and Contact Data with third parties as set out above. Any Clinical Data is confidential and will only be shared with a Third Party after getting your written consent or in the special circumstances defined by the law (e.g. risk of harm to yourself or a child).

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

5. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Clinical Data:

Special attention is taken to any Clinical Data and its protection. Most of the information related to your care is kept in written format and according to the guidelines set by the British Acupuncture Council. When information about your care is in electronic format (e.g. texts or emails), appropriate security measures are in place to protect your Clinical Data.

 

6. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

By law we also have to keep all Clinical Data about our customers (alongside Identity and Contact Data) for 7 years or 7 years after they turned 18 years old, whichever comes last.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise (some of) your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) in order to get support for your care (supervision/mentoring) in which case we may use this information without further notice to you.

 

7. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if you wish to get a copy of your Clinical Data.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests as soon as possible and always within one month.

 

8. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

9. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies.

 

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy policy

 

 

 

Contact

Telephone:

07725 842979

 

Email: acupuncture.careclinic@gmail.com

 

Or use our contact form

Visit the clinic

Acupuncture Care Clinic


Office 2.10

Holmfield Mills

Holdsworth Road

Halifax

HX36SN

Staying informed

Sign up for email updates

Contact Us 

Follow Acupuncture Care Clinic on facebook

https://www.facebook.com/acupuncturehalifax.co.uk/

Print Print | Sitemap
© Acupuncture Care Clinic